Knowledge Center - Dates and Deadlines

Quick Links

17th Texas A&M University System Pathways Student Research Symposium

Pathways logo

The Texas A&M University System (TAMUS) Pathways Student Research Symposium is a student research showcase. Open to undergraduate and graduate students from all TAMUS institutions, the Pathways Student Research Symposium gives system students an opportunity to present their research to -- and network with -- faculty members, judges, and other students across the system. Separate categories are available for undergraduate-, master's- and doctoral-level posters or oral presentations. 

The Pathways Symposium rotates annually among the TAMUS institutions. On March 3 & 4, 2022, Texas A&M University in College Station hosted the symposium in event space at Kyle Field and the Memorial Student Center.
 

Benefits for Students --

  • Promote and share your research and receive feedback
  • Connect with students and faculty from other system universities
  • Learn about grad programs at system universities


2022 Award Winners

(Listed by presentation type, student level and discipline. Click presentation titles to see abstracts.)

 

Poster Presentation Competition

Undergraduate Presentations

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Biomedical & Health Sciences

1st place: Ananya Pillai, Texas A&M University – College Station, Self-Powered Implantable Pacemaker- will it become a reality?
2nd place: Anil Pournouri, Texas A&M University – Texarkana, Hypertensive Stimuli Increases Lymphangiogenesis in Human Lymphatic Endothelial Cells.
3rd place: Samhitha Ramanuja & Devon Roeming, Texas A&M University – College Station, AAV9/shRNA Knockdown of RANKL Protein Expression Utilizing Systemic Intraperitoneal Injections to Inhibit NADPH Oxidase-2.

 

Business & Information Technology

1st place: Kylea Marlow, Tarleton State University, Service Blueprint Approach to the Planning of a Business Plan Competition.


Education

Engineering & Computer Science

 
1st place: Michael Ramos & Joseph Saenz, Texas A&M University – Kingsville, Updating the Historical Records of the Carrizo-Wilcox Aquifer Groundwater Availability Model for Improved Model Predictions.
2nd place: Jose Falcon, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi, Image Processing through ArUco Marker Instruction in a UAV System and IoT Application.
2nd place: Ian Lopez, Texas A&M International University, Improving CO2 storage and oil recovery in shale oil reservoirs using dual lateral wells.
3rd place: Jackson Black & Zackery Watson, Tarleton State University, Design and Fabrication of Space Exploration Vehicle for Extraterrestrial Terrain.
3rd place: Tyler Pillman & Hannah Rudewick, Texas A&M University - College Station, Developing a method to scale the degree of packing in MAP scaffolds
 

Life Sciences

   
 

Mathematics & Physical Science

Poster Presentation Competition

Master’s Presentations

Agriculture & Natural Resources

Biomedical & Health Sciences

1st place: Lyric Richardson, Tarleton State University, Effects of Low-Intensity Fatigue on Motor Unit Firing Properties.
2nd place: Jesse Delacruz and Joo Hyun Kim, Texas A&M University – San Antonio, Acupuncture Treatments Mitigate Muscle Atrophy induced by Casting Model.

 

Business & Information Technology

1st place: Chiho Kim, Texas A&M University – Commerce, Zero-day Malware Detection using Threshold-free Autoencoding Architecture.
 

Engineering & Computer Science

1st place: Gabriela Ramos, Texas A&M University – College Station, Exposure to Bacterial Aerosols with Antimicrobial Resistance Surrounding Septic Systems.
2nd place: Layla Ogletree, Prairie View Texas A&M University, Fabrication of Thin Film Nanocomposite Forward Osmosis Membranes for the Treatment of Produced Water.
3rd place: Faryal Fatima, Prairie View Texas A&M University, Poultry Slaughterhouse Wastewater Treatment with Membrane Technologies.
 

Life Sciences

   

Mathematics & Physical Science

1st place: Hailey Burt, Texas A&M University – Commerce, Promoted Palladium Catalysts for Liquid Phase Selective Hydrogenation of Alkynes.
2nd place: Justin Elliot, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi, Increasing the Analytical Window of Marine Dissolved Organic Matter for HRMS Analysis.
3rd place: Allyson Girard, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi, Sulfide Intrusion in the Seagrass Halodule wrightii as Assessed by Tissue Sulfur Isotopic Composition.

Oral Presentation Competition

Undergraduate Presentations

Humanities

1st place: Ashlyn Lester, West Texas A&M University, Women and the Making of a Nation: An analysis of the South Korean Family Planning Program.
2nd place: Leah Green, Texas A&M University – Texarkana, Numbers of The Library of Babel.
3rd place: Sarah Rutherford, Texas A&M University – College Station, Called and Challenged: Examining the Experiences of Women Clergy in Brazos County and Harris County, Texas.

Social Sciences

1st place: Gerald Farrell, West Texas A&M University, Movies and Mood: How Family Movies and Horror Movies affect mood, life satisfaction, and perceived stress.
2nd place: Luis Perez, Texas A&M University – San Antonio, Verifying a New Measure of Traditional Masculinity.
3rd place: Sophia North, Texas A&M University – College Station, Devaluation of Alternative Partners in the Presence of Cognitive Load.

Master’s Presentations

Humanities

1st place: Kribi Kelley-Diaz, West Texas A&M University, Costly Articles of Adornment: The Substitution, Economy, and Morality of Food 1880-1920.

Social Sciences

1st place: Amber Meegan, Texas A&M University – San Antonio, Moderating Effects of Caregiver Attachment Style on Treatment Outcomes among Youth in a Long-Term Residential Trauma Treatment Program.
2nd place: Krista Rodriguez, Texas A&M International University, Virtual Psychoeducational Groups with Latino College Students: Findings from Focus Groups.
3rd place: Quinesha Bentley, Prairie View Texas A&M University, Black Trauma: The Impact of Desecrating Black Historical Markers and the Racist Effects on the Black Experience.

Doctoral Lightning Talk Competition

1st place: Ahnesi Shon, Texas A&M University – College Station, Fully Implantable Closed-loop Neural Interface System Augmenting Plantar Cutaneous Sensory Feedback for Locomotor Rehabilitation.
2nd place: Abbey Hotard, Texas A&M University – Galveston, Household Adaptations to Coastal Hazards.
3rd place: Brooke Smith, Texas A&M University – College Station, Aerosolization Triggers Immediate Antibiotic Resistance in Bacteria.

 

Related knowledge

Graduate Student Pregnant & Parenting Accommodation Recommendations
Pregnant and Parenting Graduate Students/Employees Resource Guide
Request a hearing before the Graduate Academic Appeals Panel

Explore Grad Aggieland

News

2021-2022 GPSG President Plans to take Selfless Service Approach to Life after Graduation

On May 31, Graduate and Professional Student Government (GPSG) President Staci Rende will hand the reins of the GPSG over to her successor, Dahlia Taha. As her tenure nears its conclusion, Staci is proud of how she and the GPSG have grown and -- always motivated by public service – she intends to channel what she has learned about leadership into a life of service on a broader scale.

View All News
Blog

Months of advice from an A&M has-been

The last blog of my graduate career, going to make it a good one

View All Blogs
Defense Announcement

Covariate Balancing in Causal Inference

View All Defense
Announcements